Legal Notice and Terms of Use

LEGAL NOTICE AND TERMS OF USE

ICEERS, pursuant to current legislation concerning Personal Data Protection, hereby informs its webpage Users of the Privacy and Data Protection Policy it will apply in the processing of personal data which the User willingly provides in order to access the webpage www.iceers.org referred to as “the Platform”.

In compliance with Article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, governing the information society and e-commerce, the following data identifying the owner of this webpage is given:

  • Owner: STICHTING ICEERS (hereinafter ICEERS)
  • Corporate address: Jan Vermeerlaan, 17. 4703KB, Roosendaal. The Netherlands
  • Corporate Taxpayer ID Number: NL820926437.B01
  • Email address: privacidad@iceers.org

Providing personal data through our website requires the express acceptance of our Privacy Policy

In providing ICEERS with his or her personal data through the Platform’s electronic forms, the User expressly consents to ICEERS being able to process this data in the terms of this Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Before signing up at ICEERS, Users must read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy and accept it by checking the box in the ICEERS registration form. Upon completing the form, they must supply the following real data: Complete name, email address, birth date, username and password.

The User is obliged to keep the data provided to ICEERS duly updated. The User will be responsible for the damages and losses which ICEERS or third parties could suffer as a consequence of a lack of veracity, inaccuracy, ineffectiveness and/or inauthenticity of the data supplied.

ICEERS declares its commitment to comply with current law at all times with regards to data protection, specifically Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection; Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the developing regulations of Organic Law 15/1999; and other applicable law.

The User states his or her express consent for the processing of his or her personal data that will be added to a file owned by ICEERS for the purpose of managing the relationship with the User as well as to keep him or her informed regarding ICEERS news, products, offers and services through any channel, including electronically.

ICEERS has adopted the measures necessary in order to keep the required security level, according to the nature of the personal data processed and the circumstances of the processing, with the aim of avoiding, in the measure possible and always according to the state of the technology, its unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access.

The personal data provided will not be transferred to third parties without prior authorization by the owner of this data.

The User may exercise his or her rights of access, correction, cancelation and opposition, in compliance with that established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, bearing in mind that the exercise of these rights is extremely personal, for which it will be necessary for the affected party to prove his or her identity. The exercise of these rights must be done in writing and signed by the owner of the data, indicating his or her registered address and attaching a copy of the owner’s National Identification Document or other accrediting document, sending this to ICEERS at the email info@iceers.org

Intellectual Property

ICEERS is the owner or license holder of all the rights of intellectual and industrial property included in the Platform, as well as over the content accessible through this.

The Platform’s intellectual property rights, as well as texts, images, graphic design, site architecture, information and content covered therein, are the property of ICEERS, to whom corresponds the exclusive exercise of the rights of exploitation over these, in any way, and especially the copyrights, distribution rights and rights of public communication and transformation, pursuant to Spanish Intellectual and Industrial Property Law.

The User’s authorization to access the Platform does not mean the renouncement, transfer, licensing or the total or partial cession of the intellectual and industrial property rights by ICEERS.

Any kind of deletion, avoidance or manipulation of the ICEERS Platform’s content is prohibited. It is likewise prohibited to modify, copy, reuse, exploit, reproduce, publicly communicate, make second or later publications, load files, send by email, transmit, use, process or distribute all or part of the content included on the ICEERS Platform in any way for public or commercial purposes if one does not possess the express written authorization of ICEERS or, as applicable, the holder of the corresponding rights.

Responsibility of ICEERS

ICEERS is responsible for the information presented in the Platform being reliable at the time of its publication. However, as time passes, new scientific and medical information arises that may cause the information shown on the Platform to lose its validity. Moreover, legal regulations with respect to the use of substances discussed on the Platform vary depending on the different jurisdictions of each country. It is recommended that the User carefully consult the appropriate sources in order to be informed of the current information in scientific, medical and legal matters. The contents of the Platform should not be used and are not intended to be used as a replacement for a personal consultation with doctors and lawyers.
The information offered on the Platform is exclusively for informational use and should not be used to diagnose a disease, medical condition or to prescribe any treatment whatsoever. The information contained on the Platform is not intended to encourage the use of ethnobotanicals. ICEERS hereby warns specifically against the use of ethnobotanical materials without supervision of a professional guide, without adequate monitoring or without adequate personal evaluation with respect to potential damage or risk that their use could cause. ICEERS declines any responsibility whatsoever for damages and losses of any kind that could arise with respect to any accident, injury or damage that could be suffered as a direct or indirect consequence of the use or application of any of the content appearing on the Platform.

ICEERS will not be responsible for cases of interruption of service, connection errors, lack of availability or deficiencies in the internet access service, nor for interruptions in the internet connection or any other error or situation outside the control of ICEERS.

ICEERS is not responsible for security errors which could arise, nor for damages which could be caused to the User’s computer system (hardware and software) or to files or documents stored therein, as a consequence of:

  • The presence of a virus on the User’s computer system or mobile terminal which could be used for the connection to the Platform’s services and content;
  • Improper functioning of the browser;
  • The use of outdated versions of this.

ICEERS will not be responsible for the accuracy or legality of the information and content supplied by other Users.

ICEERS assumes no liability whatsoever arising from linked content which allow the User access through the Platform to provisions and services offered by third parties, provided that these are outside the Platform itself. Therefore, ICEERS is not responsible either for the information contained therein or for any effects which could arise from this information. If any User or third party should observe that such links may be contrary to law, morals or public order, he or she must make this known to us by emailing us at info@iceers.org

Updating and Modification of the Platform

ICEERS reserves the right to modify the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. The Users must carefully read these Terms of Use by accessing to the Platform. In any case, the acceptance of the Terms of User will be a prior and indispensable step for access to the services and content available through the Platform.

ICEERS likewise reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without need for prior notice, updates, modifications or the deletion of information contained on its Platform, the configuration and presentation of this and the conditions for access, without assuming any responsibility whatsoever for this.

ICEERS does not guarantee the non-existence of interruptions or errors in access to the Platform or its content, nor that this will always be updated. Nevertheless, as soon as it has knowledge of these errors, disconnections or lack of updating in the content, ICEERS will carry out all the tasks necessary to correct the errors, re-establish communication and update the content, provided there are no reasons why this would be impossible or difficult to execute.